Lavender Essential Oil

 

Most recommended topical ingredient for use as an acne spot treatment.  Lavender is anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory making it a powerful solution to many skincare ailments such as burns, infections, and inflammation.  Can be used as a post wax treatment for those with sensitive or are prone to follicle infections.

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is the most popular essential oil and is widely recognized for its aroma and many uses. It is generally considered one of the safest oils to use for adults and children, and scientific studies over the years have verified its many benefits.  Top-selling Aura Cacia Lavender Essential Oil is grown in many regions across the globe and is produced more than any other essential oil sold for aromatherapy purposes.

Lavender is harvested annually near or just after the summer solstice. The flowers only bloom for about two weeks, so the harvesting and distillation is often done all day and night. Lavender is harvested with a combine and immediately taken to the distillation facility.